Teams that reach the KSHSAA State tournaments usually are well-represented on All-State teams.

Once in a while, though, a player stands out to the point that he or she is noticed even if the team is unable to advance to the Big Show.

Udall High School grad Madison Loos was named to the Class 2-1A All-State first team as an outfielder in softball, one of four area players named to All-State teams despite not playing in State tourneys.

Teammate Emma Enderud, who will enter her junior year in the fall, was named to the 2-1A All-State second team.

Arkansas City High School grad Kelsey Daniel was named to the Class 5A All-State second team. The first baseman was one of five infielders honored.

Winfield High School pitcher Aleigha Gale, who will be a senior in the fall, was named to the Class 4A All-State second team.

Daniel led the Lady Bulldogs in several offensive categories, batting .525 with seven home runs and 35 RBI. Her slugging percentage was 1.131.

Gale hit .447 for the Lady Vikings while anchoring the pitching staff.

Enderud compiled a 14-6 record in the circle for the Lady Eagles.

2019 All-State Softball

Class 6A

FIRST TEAM

P — Tatum CloptonLawrence Free State

P — Kasey HamiltonWashburn Rural

P — Jayme DeanOlathe North

C — Lindy MilkowskiOlathe West

C — Jessica GarciaMill Valley

IF — Madi YoungDerby

IF — Sara RoszakLawrence Free State

IF — Georgia ReaLawrence Free State

IF — Ashlyn AndersonGardner-Edgerton

IF — Haleigh HarperManhattan

OF — Lauryn JohnsonHaysville-Campus

OF — Courtney ClineDerby

OF — Paige RobbinsBlue Valley

OF — Haley PuccioMill Valley

DP/Util — Olivia BrunoWashburn Rural

———

SECOND TEAM

P — Lauren FlorezMill Valley

P — Breck DickeyBlue Valley

P — Bailey BallardOlathe South

C — Maddie SwansonOlathe South

C — Bailie StanleyHaysville-Campus

IF — Amber HoweDerby

IF — Abbey WardOlathe South

IF — Maya GallagherOlathe North

IF — Macy MilesLawrence Free State

IF — Gabby SchultzGardner-Edgerton

OF — Jasmine BrixiusLawrence Free State

OF — Morgan KernOlathe South

OF — Logan HayesBlue Valley

OF — Jaryn BenningTopeka

DP/Util — Ryan MilkowskiOlathe West

——————

Class 5A

FIRST TEAM

P — Jaycee GinterShawnee Heights

P — Ashlie ThissenMaize South

P — Reagan SmithBishop Carroll

C — Katie ReegBlue Valley Southwest

C — Riley ZookTopeka

IF — Aniya HoltShawnee Heights

IF — Sydney WellshearShawnee Heights

IF — Peyton RenziBlue Valley Southwest

IF — Abbey FischerShawnee Heights

IF — Isabel MarcotteBishop Carroll

OF — Lauren JohnsonMaize South

OF — Hadley KerschenBishop Carroll

OF — Sophia BuzardMaize

OF — Lexi DrydenWichita Northwest

DP — Bradi BaslerLansing

Util — Kari HoltzrichterSt. Thomas Aquinas

———

SECOND TEAM

P — Kaylin WatkinsBishop Carroll

P — Kendal LeGrandGoddard

P — Brynn RileyEmporia

C — Emma EdwardsMaize South

C — Payten RedekerEmporia

IF — Gentry ShepherdGoddard

IF — Gabby EckBishop Carroll

IF — Kelsey DanielArkansas City

IF — Kayli DrydenWichita Northwest

IF — Easton HeadSt. Thomas Aquinas

OF — Emma FurnishGoddard-Eisenhower

OF — Stevie MeadeSt. Thomas Aquinas

OF — Kaity ShimaTopeka West

OF — Shannon JessupLansing

DP — Sadie McWilliamsBasehor-Linwood

Util — Paige ThomasEmporia

——————

Class 4A

FIRST TEAM

P — Gracie JohnstonAugusta

P — Clara EdwardsClay Center

P — Rachel ChoateAndale/Garden Plain

C — Abby GordonAndale/Garden Plain

C — Sophie JohnsonAugusta

IF — Kyla EckAndale/Garden Plain

IF — Allie EbenkampAugusta

IF — Madalynn WilsonPratt

IF — Madison GrimesAndale/Garden Plain

IF — Sierra SmithEudora

OF — Bailey PennycuffAugusta

OF — Macie EckAndale/Garden Plain

OF — Briona WoodsClearwater

OF — Audrey FlowersBaldwin

DP/Util — Erin JacksonPratt

———

SECOND TEAM

P — Alison BrownAnderson County

P — Aleigha GaleWinfield

P — Kyla EtterEudora

C — Lauren PappertEudora

C — Justine KenningtonOttawa

IF — Carly StukeTopeka-Hayden

IF — Addison OberleyFort Scott

IF — Grace BarnesKansas City-Piper

IF — Kourtney DivineAugusta

IF — Lindsey TootBaldwin

OF — Jenna FinchamPratt

OF — Brenn ShryockTonganoxie

OF — Chloe MiddletonClearwater

OF — Harper SchreinerEudora

DP/Util — Cali FolzAnderson County

——————

Class 3A

FIRST TEAM

P — Abby PressgroveSilver Lake

P — Karma FieldsFrontenac

P — Josie HarrisonSt. Marys

C — Daryn LamprechtSilver Lake

C — Gracie SullivanColumbus

IF — Camryn ComptonRiverton

IF — Madi DavisFrontenac

IF — Marrit MeadSanta Fe Trail

IF — Alex ShreinerKingman

IF — heather ArnettFrontenac

OF — Breanna SchroederBeloit

OF — Kylee ScheerCheney

OF — Lexi CobbSilver Lake

OF — Kylie HeflingHaven

DP/Util — McKenzie OgdenRoyal Valley

———

SECOND TEAM

P — Myka WatkinsBurlington

P — Korri LiesCheney

P — Maguire EstillHaven

C — Karson BrownBeloit

C — Grace UtzHolton

IF — Kanzie HouserRiverton

IF — Bailey FlewellingHolton

IF — Ellington HogleSilver Lake

IF — Riley McNemarGalena

IF — Aly HagemanKingman

OF — Kaiti MeffordBurlington

OF — Kassidy NixonHoisington

OF — Jewel LutzHolton

OF — Delaney HessBurlington

DP/Util — Darby OdleBeloit

——————

Class 2-1A

FIRST TEAM

P — Kaitlin CrosslandPittsburg-Colgan

P — Ellie StemberOskaloosa

P — Jordan GaliherHutchinson Trinity

C — Alyssa LohmeyerWabaunsee

C — Sophia RockholdOskaloosa

IF — Regan CurryOskaloosa

IF — Alexis HafenstineWabaunsee

IF — Emilie NationJayhawk-Linn

IF — Autymn SchreinerWabaunsee

IF — Natelie BevanLeon-Bluestem

OF — Kelcie KippesRossville

OF — Ashley MariettaPittsburg-Colgan

OF — Madison LoosUdall

OF — Brylee PotterChase County

DP/Util — Kimi PattersonMcLouth

———

SECOND TEAM

P — Emma EnderudUdall

P — Delaney BlakesleyLeon-Bluestem

P — Madelynn CollinsYates Center

C — Laken VandegriftChase County

C — Olivia MitchellLebo/Waverly

IF — Sophia PicciniPittsburg-Colgan

IF — Paige LoweOskaloosa

IF — Makenzie HiggsChase County

IF — Erica NaccaratoHutchinson Trinity

IF — Reece CurryOskaloosa

OF — Morgan MaukHumboldt

OF — Allison MariettaPittsburg-Colgan

OF — Jaycee PattonMedicine Lodge

OF — Lanie PattersonLebo/Waverly

DP/Util — Kinlyn LundinRossville

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.