The Winfield Swim Club tuned up for this weekend’s league meet with a runaway performance Tuesday against a small Twin Rivers club at the Winfield Aquatic Center.

Twin Rivers had just 28 swimmers record times in 38 of the 67 events among the 10 age groups.

The Seahorses won 58 events, handing Twin Rivers just seven wins.

Cameron Roark recorded a trifecta in the boys 15-18 age group, winning the 100 fly, 100 breaststroke and 100 backstroke.

Caden Roark took two events, the 200 individual medley and 200 free.

John Kaiser also collected a pair of wins, in the 50 free and 100 free.

Bow Gray won the 400 free, giving the Seahorses a sweep of the eight events.

The Winfield girls 15-18 division saw wins in five of eight events, but Lexi Biby of Twin Rovers proved a thorn in the side of the Seahorses, winning three events.

Abby Isom collected wins in the 200 IM and 100 backstroke.

Gracie Mugler won the 400 free, Haylee Satterlee took the 100 fly and Emaleigh Martin was tops in the 100 breaststroke.

Martin was runner-up to Biby in both the 100 free and 50 free. Mugler was second to Biby in the 200 free.

The Seahorses also swept the boys 13-14 division.

Ryan Kendall recorded the hat trick, winning the 200 IM, 200 free and 100 fly.

Cole Wageman took the 100 breaststroke and 100 backstroke.

Bryce Dolch won the 50 free and 400 free. Nico Cantu was tops in the 100 free.

Reese Isom turned in a trifecta in the girls 13-14 division, winning the 200 free, 400 free and 100 backstroke.

Emma Moore had a pair of victories, taking the 200 IM and 100 fly.

Chloe Nelson was tops in the 50 free, and was runner-up in the 100 breaststroke to Hannah Phan of Twin Rivers.

The 11-12 girls, one of the larger divisions at the meet, saw another clean sweep for the Seahorses.

Ella Kohpay had the trifecta, winning the 200 IM, 50 fly and 50 backstroke.

Lydia Nelson took the 100 free and 50 free, while Lilli Benavides was tops in the 50 breaststroke.

Winfield won five of six events in the boys 11-12 division.

Parker Mah took three of the victories, winning the 200 IM, 50 free and 50 fly.

Heath Reed was tops in the 100 free, while Brandon Kendall took the 50 backstroke.

Paul Lyman finished second in the 50 breaststroke to Ben Patterson of Twin Rivers.

The girls 9-10 division was just as impressive as the 10-12 division in number of contestants, and when the final whistle sounded, the Seahorses had another sweep.

Ansley McCaslin turned in the hat trick with wins in the 200 IM, 100 free and 50 breaststroke.

Karsyn Hutto took the 50 free, Macy White was tops in the 50 fly and Chloe Bruce was victorious in the 50 backstroke.

Joshua Moore and Jacob Spengler each won two events in the boys 9-10 division.

Moore won the 200 IM and 100 free, while Spengler took the 50 breaststroke and 50 backstroke.

Moore was runner-up in the 50 fly to Dylan Patterson of Twin Rivers. Brant Myers was second to Patterson in the 50 free.

Another division with a high turnout — and Winfield sweep — was the girls under-9, with 18 athletes battling in the 50 free before Annie Spengler touched the wall first for the victory.

Sophia Isom collected a hat trick with wins in the 200 IM, 50 fly and 50 backstroke.

Reese McWilliams was tops in the 100 free, while Annabelle Wood bested the field in the 50 breaststroke.

The Seahorses also swept the boys under-9 division.

The U-9 50 free drew 19 competitors in one of the bigger races of the day, with Bennett Mah taking the victory. Mah also won the 50 fly.

Donte Barnaby collected wins in the 100 free and 50 breaststroke. Karson McCaslin won the 50 backstroke.

The two-day Great Plains Swim League Championships concludes today at the Haysville Municipal Pool.

Winfield vs. Twin Rivers

Winners & WSC Results

Boys

15-18

200 Individual Medley — 1. Caden Roark (Win), 2:53.05.

100 Freestyle — 1. John Kaiser (Win), 1:02.39; 2. Caden Roark (Win), 1:02.77.

200 Freestyle — 1. Caden Roark (Win), 2:22.43; 2. Albert Compala (Win), 2:31.77; 3. Bow Gray (Win), 2:40.8.

50 Freestyle — 1. John Kaiser (Win), 27.76; 3. Albert Compala (Win), 29.73; 4. Bow Gray (Win), 29.86.

100 Butterfly — 1. Cameron Roark (Win), 1:10.75.

100 Breaststroke — 1. Cameron Roark (Win), 1:23.44; 2. Albert Compala (Win), 1:27.51.

100 Backstroke — 1. Cameron Roark (Win), 1:14.09; 2. John Kaiser (Win), 1:17.28.

400 Freestyle — 1. Bow Gray (Win), 5:53.85.

———

13-14

200 Individual Medley — 1. Ryan Kendall (Win), 3:16.39; 2. Cole Wageman (Win), 3:23.39.

100 Freestyle — 1. Nico Cantu (Win), 2:00.5.

200 Freestyle — 1. Ryan Kendall (Win), 2:55.6; 2. Bryce Dolch (Win), 3:09.97; 3. Kyle Phrakonekham (Win), 3:15.24; 4. Nathan Curran (Win), 5:50.85.

50 Freestyle — 1. Bryce Dolch (Win), 36.89; 3. Nico Cantu (Win), 50.47; 4. Patrick Cantu (Win), 55.65; 5. Nathan Curran (Win), 1:12.03.

100 Butterfly — 1. Ryan Kendall (Win), 1:25.56.

100 Breaststroke — 1. Cole Wageman (Win), 1:35.66; 2. Kyle Phrakonekham (Win), 1:51.31; 4. Patrick Cantu (Win), 2:20.89.

100 Backstroke — 1. Cole Wageman (Win), 1:35.24; 2. Kyle  Phrakonekham (Win), 1:46.17; 4. Patrick Cantu (Win), 2:22.75.

400 Freestyle — 1. Bryce Dolch (Win), 6:58.35; 2. Nico Cantu (Win), 8:26.26.

———

11-12

200 Individual Medley — 1. Parker Mah (Win), 3:11.04.

100 Freestyle — 1. Heath Reed (Win), 1:39.58; 3. Paul Lyman (Win), 1:45.16; 4. Daniel Cantu (Win), 2:39.9.

50 Freestyle — 1. Parker Mah (Win), 34.24; 2. Brandon Kendall (Win), 35.36; 5. Daniel Cantu (Win), 1:11.34.

50 Butterfly — 1. Parker Mah (Win), 37.51; 2. Heath Reed (Win), 59.28; 3. Paul Lyman (Win), 1:15.09.

50 Breaststroke — 1. Ben Patterson (TR), 49.85; 2. Paul Lyman (Win), 57.7.

50 Backstroke — 1. Brandon Kendall (Win), 45.9; 2. Heath Reed (Win), 52.48.

———

9-10

200 Individual Medley — 1. Joshua Moore (Win), 3:29.37; 2. Jacob Spengler (Win), 3:32.12.

100 Freestyle — 1. Joshua Moore (Win), 1:19.17; 3. Corden Cuington (Win), 1:32.72; 5. Korban Benavides (Win), 1:52.56; 6. Tyler Additon (Win), 1:55.94; 7. Brody Reams (Win), 2:08.97; 8. Carver Muxlow (Win), 2:11.71; 10. Cason Reams (Win), 2:34.38; 11. Domynik Morrissey (Win), 2:47.16; 12. Dashiell Scaggs (Win), 2:48.03.

50 Freestyle — 1. Dylan Patterson (TR), 36.68; 2. Brant Myers (Win), 37.21; 3. Corden Cuington (Win), 41.73; 4. Silas Cooper (Win), 48.75; 5. Brody Reams (Win), 55.02; 6. Carver Muxlow (Win), 58.4; 7. Asher Merritt (Win), 1:00.19; 9. Cason Reams (Win), 1:02.93; 10. Domynik Morrissey (Win), 1:12.85; 11. Dashiell Scaggs (Win), 1:16.4.

50 Butterfly — 1. Dylan Patterson (TR), 43.42; 2. Joshua Moore (Win), 43.57; 3. Theo Cantu (Win), 1:12.03.

50 Breaststroke — 1. Jacob Spengler (Win), 53.16; 2. Brant Myers (Win), 53.82; 3. Corden Cuington (Win), 59.92; 5. Korban Benavides (Win), 1:08.8; 6. Theo Cantu (Win), 1:15.42; 7. Tyler Additon (Win), 1:16.68; 8. Asher Merritt (Win), 1:16.77; 9. Silas Cooper (Win), 1:17.17.

50 Backstroke — 1. Jacob Spengler (Win), 47.43; 2. Brant Myers (Win), 48.47; 3. Silas Cooper (Win), 58.27; 5. Tyler Additon (Win), 1:07.31; 6. Brody Reams (Win), 1:08.37; 7. Dashiell Scaggs (Win), 1:10.34; 8. Theo Cantu (Win), 1:12.42; 9. Asher Merritt (Win), 1:13.2; 10. Cason Reams (Win), 1:19.51; 11. Carver Muxlow (Win), 1:21.45; 12. Domynik Morrissey (Win), 1:43.79.

———

U9

100 Freestyle — 1. Donte Barnaby (Win), 1:54.18; 2. Bryce VenJohn (Win), 2:36.28; 3. Karson McCaslin (Win), 2:37.64; 4. Brodyrik Morrissey (Win), 2:56.86; 5. Austin Schwartz (Win), 3:02.27; 6. Connor White (Win), 3:20.48.

50 Freestyle — 1. Bennett Mah (Win), 52.06; 2. Karson McCaslin (Win), 1:04.65; 3. Oliver Merritt (Win), 1:06.57; 4. Bryce VenJohn (Win), 1:08.44; 5. Brodyrik Morrissey (Win), 1:12.5; 6. Aleksandr Crow (Win), 1:22.29; 7. Case Muxlow (Win), 1:22.53; 8. Austin Schwartz (Win), 1:23.58; 10. Connor White (Win), 1:28.04; 11. Joseph Cantu (Win), 1:37.78; 12. Jarrett Schwartz (Win), 1:42.66; 13. Hans Helmer (Win), 1:44.74; 14. Isaac Speegle (Win), 2:01.49; 16. Gideon Morrissey (Win), 2:10.03; 17. Dylan Durbin (Win), 2:32.38.

50 Butterfly — 1. Bennett Mah (Win), 1:31.0.

50 Breaststroke — 1. Donte Barnaby (Win), 1:07.27; 2. Bennett Mah (Win), 1:13.87.

50 Backstroke — 1. Karson McCaslin (Win), 1:17.42; 2. Bryce VenJohn (Win), 1:18.07; 3. Brodyrik Morrissey (Win), 1:27.95; 4. Oliver Merritt (Win), 1:31.06; 5. Austin Schwartz (Win), 1:34.25; 6. Case Muxlow (Win), 2:03.55; 7. Isaac Speegle (Win), 2:04.57; 8. Jarrett Schwartz (Win), 2:38.69.

——————

Girls

15-18

200 Individual Medley — 1. Abby Isom (Win), 3:10.55; 2. Ellie Koman (Win), 3:10.78; 3. Anna Ross (Win), 3:26.16; 4. Shelby Fuqua (Win), 3:34.31.

100 Freestyle — 1. Lexi Biby (TR), 1:06.86; 2. Emaleigh Martin (Win), 1:10.13; 3. Sophia Sisk (Win), 1:17.57; 4. Haylee Satterlee (Win), 1:20.59; 7. Zariah Halgunseth (Win), 2:16.46.

200 Freestyle — 1. Lexi Biby (TR), 2:35.07; 2. Gracie Mugler (Win), 2:51.02; 3. Maddie Cantu (Win), 3:02.78.

50 Freestyle — 1. Lexi Biby (TR), 30.09; 2. Emaleigh Martin (Win), 31.08; 3. Abby Isom (Win), 32.54; 4. Anna Ross (Win), 33.47; 5. Sophia Sisk (Win), 33.8; 6. Ellie Koman (Win), 33.99; 7. Haylee Satterlee (Win), 35.21; 8. Gracie Mugler (Win), 36.59; 9. Shelby Fuqua (Win), 39.02.

100 Butterfly — 1. Haylee Satterlee (Win), 1:34.69; 2. Shelby Fuqua (Win), 1:40.89.

100 Breaststroke — 1. Emaleigh Martin (Win), 1:36.46; 2. Anna Ross (Win), 1:40.69; 3. Sophia Sisk (Win), 1:42.28; 4. Ellie Koman (Win), 1:45.07; 5. Maddie Cantu (Win), 1:45.66.

100 Backstroke — 1. Abby Isom (Win), 1:25.77.

400 Freestyle — 1. Gracie Mugler (Win), 6:08.01; 2. Maddie Cantu (Win), 6:26.79.

———

13-14

200 Individual Medley — 1. Emma Moore (Win), 3:03.82; 2. Macie Mayberry (Win), 3:25.37; 4. Mikayley Clock (Win), 3:35.02; 5. Cloie Cuington (Win), 4:05.28.

100 Freestyle — 1. Chloe Nelson (Win), 1:12.28; 2. Emma Moore (Win), 1:12.57; 3. Mikayley Clock (Win), 1:17.88; 6. Cloie Cuington (Win), 1:32.22; 7. Alyssa Arnold (Win), 1:32.28.

200 Freestyle — 1. Reese Isom (Win), 2:42.96; 2. Macie Mayberry (Win), 2:57.01; 3. Alyssa Arnold (Win), 3:22.25.

50 Freestyle — 1. Chloe Nelson (Win), 32.46; 3. Mikayley Clock (Win), 33.75; 4. Allie Pippitt (Win), 36.37; 5. Alyssa Arnold (Win), 37.9; 6. Cloie Cuington (Win), 39.38; 7. Kayli Myers (Win), 40.84.

100 Butterfly — 1. Emma Moore (Win), 1:28.28; 3. Jacquelyn Cantu (Win), 1:58.83.

100 Breaststroke — 1. Hannah Phan (TR), 1:33.55; 2. Chloe Nelson (Win), 1:38.03; 3. Kayli Myers (Win), 1:48.84; 6. Jacquelyn Cantu (Win), 2:04.92.

100 Backstroke — 1. Reese Isom (Win), 1:30.35; 3. Allie Pippitt (Win), 1:37.11; 4. Macie Mayberry (Win), 1:40.56; 5. Jacquelyn Cantu (Win), 1:58.32.

400 Freestyle — 1. Reese Isom (Win), 5:45.75; 2. Allie Pippitt (Win), 6:52.33; 3. Kayli Myers (Win), 7:14.0.

———

11-12

200 Individual Medley — 1. Ella Kohpay (Win), 3:03.26; 2. Hannah Nelson (Win), 3:41.28; 3. Addisyn Spengler (Win), 3:54.1.

100 Freestyle — 1. Lydia Nelson (Win), 1:12.36; 2. Jordan Hughes (Win), 1:13.63; 5. Temperance Reynolds (Win), 1:46.5; 6. Riley White (Win), 2:02.74; 7. Layla Suttles (Win), 2:03.68; 8. Karma Halgunseth (Win), 2:04.64; 9. Shia Solis-Holder (Win), 2:25.99.

50 Freestyle — 1. Lydia Nelson (Win), 34.23; 2. Lilli Benavides (Win), 35.51; 4. Graycie Legleiter (Win), 37.44; 5. Hannah Nelson (Win), 40.19; 6. Temperance Reynolds (Win), 44.36; 7. Addison Reams (Win), 45.74; 8. Riley White (Win), 49.85; 9. Lydia Lyman (Win), 50.16; 10. Amelia Hogan (Win), 53.9; 11. Acacia Weeks (Win), 59.33; 12. Shia Solis-Holder (Win), 1:05.93.

50 Butterfly — 1. Ella Kohpay (Win), 40.92; 2. Lilli Benavides (Win), 44.13; 3. Hannah Nelson (Win), 45.1; 4. Graycie Legleiter (Win), 47.87; 5. Addison Reams (Win), 1:04.15.

50 Breaststroke — 1. Lilli Benavides (Win), 44.69; 2. Jordan Hughes (Win), 45.16; 3. Lydia Nelson (Win), 46.88; 4. Addisyn Spengler (Win), 53.71; 6. Graycie Legleiter (Win), 59.01; 7. Lydia Lyman (Win), 1:05.36; 8. Addison Reams (Win), 1:06.91; 9. Acacia Weeks (Win), 1:06.96; 10. Riley White (Win), 1:09.94; 11. Layla Suttles (Win), 1:21.77.

50 Backstroke — 1. Ella Kohpay (Win), 40.62; 2. Temperance Reynolds (Win), 49.09; 3. Addisyn Spengler (Win), 49.34; 6. Layla Suttles (Win), 54.51; 7. Karma Halgunseth (Win), 56.0; 8. Amelia Hogan (Win), 1:04.61; 9. Acacia Weeks (Win), 1:06.75; 10. Lydia Lyman (Win), 1:07.46; 11. Shia Solis-Holder (Win), 1:10.7.

———

9-10

200 Individual Medley — 1. Ansley McCaslin (Win), 3:57.93; 2. Karsyn Hutto (Win), 4:27.29; 3. Jailee Cullum (Win), 5:09.49; 4. Isabella Spengler (Win), 5:10.73; 5. Adaira Hutto (Win), 5:32.14.

100 Freestyle — 1. Ansley McCaslin (Win), 1:29.53; 2. Ella Schwilling (Win), 1:55.36; 3. Chloe Bruce (Win), 1:56.14; 4. Macy Cuevas (Win), 2:03.01; 5. Madeline Andrews (Win), 2:13.99; 6. Sydney Owen (Win), 2:36.01; 7. Ashlyn VenJohn (Win), 2:40.66.

50 Freestyle — 1. Karsyn Hutto (Win), 46.26; 2. Ella Schwilling (Win), 47.8; 3. Jailee Cullum (Win), 49.25; 4. Chloe Bruce (Win), 49.73; 7. Macy Cuevas (Win), 51.81; 8. Macy White (Win), 52.27; 9. Adaira Hutto (Win), 52.48; 10. Ruthie Lashier (Win), 58.0; 11. Madeline Andrews (Win), 1:00.22; 12. Sydney Owen (Win), 1:00.34; 14. Avi Atkins (Win), 1:11.05.

50 Butterfly — 1. Macy White (Win), 1:02.73; 2. Isabella Spengler (Win), 1:21.48; 3. Zariah Halgunseth (Win), 1:34.9.

50 Breaststroke — Ansley McCaslin (Win), 58.03; 2. Ella Schwilling (Win), 1:02.42; 4. Isabella Spengler (Win), 1:08.52; 5. Macy White (Win), 1:09.34; 6. Adaira Hutto (Win), 1:10.74; 8. Jailee Cullum (Win), 1:23.36; 9. Ruthie Lashier (Win), 1:25.58; 10. Avi Atkins (Win), 1:32.7.

50 Backstroke — 1. Chloe Bruce (Win), 55.12; 2. Karsyn Hutto (Win), 55.36; 3. Macy Cuevas (Win), 58.0; 4. Ruthie Lashier (Win), 1:01.86; 5. Zariah Halgunseth (Win), 1:02.49; 8. Madeline Andrews (Win), 1:06.64; 9. Ashlyn VenJohn (Win), 1:13.24; 10t. Avi Atkins (Win), 1:19.51; 12. Sydney Owen (Win), 1:23.35.

———

U9

200 Individual Medley — 1. Sophia Isom (Win), 3:38.74.

100 Freestyle — 1. Reese McWilliams (Win), 2:15.87; 2. Clover Cooper (Win), 2:42.53; 3. Rachel Lashier (Win), 2:45.97; 4. Karaliese Wood (Win), 2:46.48; 5. Abigail Hess (Win), 3:17.33.

50 Freestyle — 1. Annie Spengler (Win), 53.1; 2. Brooklyn Carrillo (Win), 54.15; 3. Reese McWilliams (Win), 56.52; 4. Rachel Lashier (Win), 1:13.88; 5. Clover Cooper (Win), 1:16.26; 6. Karaliese Wood (Win), 1:16.95; 7. Mary Tyler (Win), 1:17.69; 8. Annabelle Wood (Win), 1:19.95; 9. Gwendolyn Andrews (Win), 1:34.09; 10. Abigail Hess (Win), 1:35.54; 11. Ainsley Mah (Win), 1:37.47; 13. Sylvia Hutto (Win), 1:52.96; 14. Laurynn Jones (Win), 2:02.28; 15. Liesel Lyman (Win), 2:48.26; 16. Maggie Speegle (Win), 3:01.11.

50 Butterfly — 1. Sophia Isom (Win), 47.25; 2. Annie Spengler (Win), 1:11.57; 3. Karaliese Wood (Win), 1:28.53.

50 Breaststroke — Annabelle Wood (Win), 1:20.0; 2. Mary Tyler (Win), 1:44.02; 3. Gwendolyn Andrews (Win), 2:12.36.

50 Backstroke — 1. Sophia Isom (Win), 49.58; 2. Brooklyn Carrillo (Win), 1:09.57; 3. Mary Tyler (Win), 1:22.4; 4. Rachel Lashier (Win), 1:29.55; 5. Gwendolyn Andrews (Win), 1:35.88; 6. Julia Lyman (Win), 1:36.33; 8. Abigail Hess (Win), 1:41.13; 9. Annabelle Wood (Win), 1:44.22.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.