Vikes, ’Dawgs open track season

Winfield High School sophomore GraceLynn Benavides competes in the 800-meter run Thursday afternoon at the Joe Vann Invitational at Richard L. Jantz Stadium. Benavides finished second.

The Winfield High School track and field teams kicked off the spring season Thursday afternoon with the annual Jon Vann Invitational at Richard L. Jantz Stadium.

The Vikings finished sixth in the boys team race, while the Lady Vikings were seventh in the 10-team meet.

The Arkansas City High School boys were runners-up, while the Lady Bulldogs placed eighth.

Winfield senior Camilo Taran captured a pair of gold medals in the middle-distance races, winning the 800-meter run in 2 minutes, 3.34 seconds while taking the 1,600 in 4:35.19.

WHS senior Craig LaBrue won the 3,200 in 10:09.8, just ahead of sophomore teammate Corban Priest (10:35.18).

The highest finish for the Lady Vikings was by sophomore GraceLynn Benavides, who was runner-up in the 800 (2:34.03), less than a second behind Jenna Elliott of Wichita Trinity (2:33.17).

Winfield junior Garrett Smith earned the bronze medal in the pole vault, clearing 10 feet even.

 

Arkansas City

The Bulldogs earned a pair of gold medals in individual competition.

Senior Brock Merz won the 300-meter hurdles in 41.42 seconds. Merz was runner-up in the 110 hurdles (16.53), a tenth of a second behind Andrew Howard of Haysville-Campus (16.43).

Junior Lance Blubaugh was tops in the discus, throwing the orb 150 feet even. Blubaugh placed second in the javelin (154-7), less than nine feet behind Kenyon Forest of Newton (163-1 1/2).

ACHS junior Chase Mathews was second in the 800 (2:03.53) in a near-photo finish with Winfield’s Camilo Tarin (2:03.34). Mathews placed third in the 1,600 (4:38.35).

Ark City also was runner-up in the boys 4x400 relay (3:40.71).

Senior Isaiah Oliver claimed bronze in the long jump (19-6 1/4).

The highest finish for the Lady Bulldogs was by junior Vanessa Mendoza, who was third in the discus (96-9.

 

Joe Vann Invitational

Thursday at Winfield

Richard L. Jantz Stadium

 

Boys

Team Scores — 1. Newton 109; 2. Arkansas City 83; 3. Buhler 63.25; 4. Liberal 60; 5. Derby 58.25; 6. Winfield 54; 7. Haysville-Campus 49.25; 8. El Dorado 39.25; 9. Wichita Trinity 22; 10. Wichita North 20.

Winners and Area Results

100 — 1. Diante Campbell (Buh), 11.74; 8. Isaiah Oliver (Ark), 12.28; 12. Logan Tyler (Ark), 12.5.

200 — 1. Barry Summers (ED), 23.22; 11. Trent Beckwith (Win), 24.96; 15. Ar’mon Acosta (Win), 25.63; 18. Logan Tyler (Ark), 25.75; 22. Ashton Hettenbach (Ark), 26.59.

400 — 1. Barry Summers (ED), 52.06; 11. Ashton Hettenbach (Ark), 58.74; 15. Reed Hodges (Ark), 59.63; 16. Wyatt Bahm (Ark), 1:00.19.

800 — 1. Camilo Tarin (Win), 2:03.34; 2. Chase Mathews (Ark), 2:03.53; 12. Gabe Harper (Ark), 2:15.87; 21. Joey Bowlby (Win), 2:21.59; 24. Mark Thompson (Win), 2:25.73; 26. Jacob Pfannenstiel (Ark), 2:50.39.

1,600 — 1. Camilo Tarin (Win), 4:35.19; 3. Chase Mathews (Ark), 4:38.35; 4. Craig LaBrue (Win), 4:38.65; 5. Corban Priest (Win), 4:45.19; 15. Manuel Leos (Ark), 5:15.67; 20. Owen Seaton (Ark), 5:20.74.

3,200 — 1. Craig LaBrue (Win), 10:09.8; 2. Corban Priest (Win), 10:35.18; 4. Gabe Onelio (Ark), 10:45.81; 5. Brandon Klotz (Ark), 10:46.61; 18. Nyle Franklin (Win), 12:08.71; 22. Tanner Barbour (Ark), 12:41.45.

110 Hurdles — 1. Andrew Howard (HC), 16.43; 2. Brock Merz (Ark), 16.53; 4. Kalon Hunt (Ark), 17.78; 8. Trey Thiel (Win), 19.13.

300 Hurdles — 1. Brock Merz (Ark), 41.42; 7. Trey Thiel (Win), 45.17; 10. Keagan David (Ark), 46.65; 14. Braden Walton (Ark), 51.03.

4x100 Relay — 1. Newton 45.11; 7. Arkansas City 46.96; 8. Winfield 47.31.

4x400 Relay — 1. Liberal 3:36.73; 2. Arkansas City 3:40.71; 7. Winfield 3:53.49.

4x800 Relay — 1. Liberal 8:40.62; 5. Arkansas City 9:12.35; 7. Winfield 9:39.87.

High Jump — 1. Malcolm Wiltshire (Lib), 6-0; 4. Isaiah Oliver (Ark), 5-8; 11. Ar’mon Acosta (Win), 5-4; 13. Trey Thiel (Win), 5-2.

Long Jump — 1. Malcolm Wiltshire (Lib), 21-1; 3. Isaiah Oliver (Ark), 19-6.25; 12. Julien Washington (Win), 18-2.25; 14. Kalon Hunt (Ark), 17-11.25; 15. Trent Beckwith (Win), 17-10; 18. Ar’mon Acosta (Win), 16-9.

Triple Jump — 1. Isaac Witson (HC), 41-3.5; 6. Kalon Hunt (Ark), 37-5.5; 7. Trent Beckwith (Win), 37-3; 9. Gabe Harper (Ark), 35-1.

Discus — 1. Lance Blubaugh (Ark), 150-0; 14. Jackson Angle (Win), 90-3; 15. Kyce Morgan (Ark), 86-11; 16. Derek Honeycutt (Ark), 85-3; 20. Tanner Bruce (Win), 78-10.

Javelin — 1. Kenyon Forest (New), 163-1.5; 2. Lance Blubaugh (Ark), 154-7; 6. Rhett Lathers (Ark), 137-0; 9. Julien Washington (Win), 129-6; 20. Jacob Bonnell (Win), 99-9; 22. Kyce Morgan (Ark), 90-6.

Pole Vault — 1. Tanner Tustian (Buh), 11-6; 3. Garrett Smith (Win), 10-0; 9. Keagan David (Ark), 7-6.

Shot Put — 1. Jonas Vickers (Der), 48-3.5; 4. Jackson Angle (Win), 44-3; 6. Lance Blubaugh (Ark), 41-9.5; 8. Kyce Morgan (Ark), 40-6; 22. Derek Honeycutt (Ark), 29-2.75; 23. Tanner Bruce (Win), 28-4.5.

———

Girls

Team Scores — 1. Derby 116; 2. Buhler 110; 3. Newton 93; 4. Haysville-Campus 65.5; 5. Liberal 60.5; 6. Wichita Trinity 47; 7. Winfield 25; 8. Arkansas City 15; 9. Wichita North 14; 10. El Dorado 12.

Winners and Area Results

100 — 1. Aneesa Abdul Hameed (Der), 13.27; 10. Gracie Shire (Win), 14.64; 15. Kaelyn Johnson (Win), 15.23; 16. Eva Rains (Ark), 15.29; 17. Landry Biddle (Ark), 15.52; 18. Jessie Toon (Win), 16.01; 20. Mekeda Rutledge-Frazier (Ark), 16.46.

200 — 1. Megan Hedstrom (WT), 28.51; 6. Gracie Shire (Win), 30.01; 7. Hope Evans (Win), 30.42; 14. Jessie Toon (Win), 32.98; 15. Mekeda Rutledge-Frazier (Ark), 33.88.

400 — 1. Breana Tilleman (HC), 1:00.01; 10. Hope Evans (Win), 1:11.92; 11. Brooke Brogan (Win), 1:12.72; 15. Raizel Carter (Ark), 1:14.19; 16. Gracie Goyer (Win), 1:14.7; 18. Saylor Givens (Ark), 1:15.6; 19. Eva Rains (Ark), 1:16.18.

800 — 1. Jenna Elliott (WT), 2:33.17; 2. GraceLynn Benavides (Win), 2:34.03; 7. Sophia Sisk (Win), 2:47.19; 13. Madi Jennings (Ark), 2:54.76; 15. Lauryn Turner (Win), 2:56.76.

1,600 — 1. Leah Bentley (Buh), 5:48.12; 10. Lauryn Turner (Win), 6:31.71; 20. Gabriela Herrera (Ark), 7:50.52.

3,200 — 1. Katie Hazen (Der), 12:28.54; 4. Kayli Myers (Win), 12:59.61; 8. Elly Bertholf (Win), 13:22.14.

100 Hurdles — 1. Caylin Seely (Buh), 17.19.

300 Hurdles — 1. Caylin Seely (Buh), 49.86; 4. Aislyn Brantley (Ark), 54.29; 10. Blythe Brewer (Ark), 1:03.62; 11. Landry Biddle (Ark), 1:04.54.

4x100 Relay — 1. Derby 52.23; 4. Arkansas City 55.91; 6. Winfield 57.24.

4x400 Relay — 1. Buhler 4:32.17; 6. Winfield 4:45.55; 7. Arkansas City 4:51.43.

4x800 Relay — 1. Derby 10:29.28; 4. Winfield 11:00.72; 6. Arkansas City 11:21.51.

High Jump — 1. Asha Regier (New), 5-2.

Long Jump — 1. Kyla Ward (Buh), 16-3.75; 11. Brooklynn Watkins (Ark), 13-3; 14. Kaelyn Johnson (Win), 12-7; 15. Blythe Brewer (Ark), 12-3.75; 16. Landry Biddle (Ark), 11-5.5.

Triple Jump — 1. Hayley Loewen (New), 37-0; 9. Blythe Brewer (Ark), 29-2.5; 13. Brooklynn Watkins (Ark), 28-3.5; 14. Kaelyn Johnson (Win), 27-8.

Discus — 1. Enyisna Peterson (New), 107-0; 3. Vanessa Mendoza (Ark), 96-9; 4. Mason Peters (Win), 92-9; 8. Olivia Pride (Ark), 84-3; 11. Jessica Mull (Win), 77-11; 18. Syghler Lambdin (Ark), 69-3; 21. Madi Parsons (Win), 66-4.

Javelin — 1. Callie Knudsen (Der), 110-7; 5. Jessica Mull (Win), 81-6; 7. Kamryn Mendoza (Ark), 77-3; 14. Mason Peters (Win), 70-4; 17. Madi Parsons (Win), 64-7; 19. Olivia Pride (Ark), 61-9; 22. Vanessa Mendoza (Ark), 54-8.

Pole Vault — 1. Grace Whisler (Buh), 9-6.

Shot Put — 1. Carly Anderson (New), 34-4; 7. Olivia Pride (Ark), 28-5.25; 11. Vanessa Mendoza (Ark), 26-2; 15. Syghler Lambdin (Ark), 25-7; 19. Aleah Moree (Win), 23-11.5.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.