Bulldogs, Lady Vikes take titles

Photo courtesy RAKIYAH TAYLOR

Members of the Arkansas City High School cross country team pose with medals won Wednesday afternoon at the Winfield Invitational at Winfield Veterans Park.

FRONT ROW, FROM LEFT: Dalton Berry, Lisa Crain, Amelia Onelio, Jasmine Calvo and Natalia Onelio.

BACK ROW: Gabe Onelio, Chase Mathews, Manuel Leos, Owen Seaton, Brandon Klotz, Mason Burr and Tanner Barbour.

Take about running in a pack.

The Arkansas City High School boys cross country team was just three opponents away from a minimum score Wednesday afternoon at the Winfield Invitational at Winfield Veterans Park.

The meet was rescheduled after last week’s inclement weather.

The Bulldogs took places 4-5-6-7-8 to capture the team title in a spirited battle with arch rival Winfield.

The lowest possible team score in a cross country race is 15 — with one team taking the top five spots. The Bulldogs scored 25 points and the host Vikings tallied 44.

Ark City and Winfield claimed 10 of the top 14 placers in the boys varsity race.

The Lady Vikings won the girls varsity 5K team title with 29 points, seven fewer than runner-up Rose Hill.

Winfield junior Corban Priest finished third in the boys 5K race, completing the course in 16 minutes, 37.81 seconds. He was barely a second behind runner-up Alex Meister of Labette County (16:35.02). Jake Beauchamp of Wichita Southeast took the title in 16:20.72.

Then came the Bulldogs.

Sophomore Owen Seaton was first in line for Ark City, placling fourth in 16:59.77. Senior Chase Mathews (17:10.98), junior Manuel Leos (17:13.78), sophomore Gabe Onelio (17:20.18 and sophomore Brandon Klotz (17:21.65) all followed in succession.

Winfield junior Mark Thompson (18:10.03) and freshman Heath Reed (18:14.39) were next through the chute. Sophomore Jaden Brown (18:52.56) and junior Andru Owens (19:04.57) placed 13th and 14th, respectively for the Vikings, and senior David Koller rounded out Winfield’s runners in 22nd (19:46.67).

The Ark City girls only had three runners, but they included freshman Jasmine Calvo, who was runner-up in 20:26.52, one spot ahead of Winfield sophomore Skylar Flower (20:39.21).

Anna Cantrell of Labette County won the girls title in 20:18.09.

The Lady Bulldogs and Winfield had four of the top six placers.

WHS junior Gracelynn Benavides finished fifth (20:53.65), just ahead of teammate Kayli Myers (20:55.39).

Freshman Amelia Onelio crossed the finsih line 12th for the Lady Bulldogs (22:08.24), one spot ahead of Winfield senior Shino Inamura (22:28.43). WHS sophomore Brooke Brogan was 19th (23:32.94) and junior Gracie Goyer placed 25th (25:04.12).

The Junior Bulldogs took the boys junior varsity title by one point over Labette County.

Freshman Mason Burr led the way with a second-place finish in 19:54.44, behind only Russet Huebert-Stauffer of Wichita Homeschool (19:20.1). ACHS sophomore Tanner Barbour medaled in eighth place (21:12.48).

Winfield’s top runner was freshman Nikolas Smith, fourth in 20:21.21.

The Junior Vikings had just three runners, with junior Jack Speer seventh (20:48.04) and freshman Kale Jewers 22nd (23:59.19).

Other Ark City runners in the boys JV race were freshman Jackson Headrick in 23rd (24:29.95), senior Jacob Pfannanstiel in 24th (25:01.22) and freshman Owen Jackson in 26th (25:20.18), beating his personal best by more than five minutes.

Ark City sophomore Lisa Crain finished fourth in the girls JV race in 23:49.94. Freshman teammate Dalton Berry also medaled in nonth place (25:48.95). They were the only local competitors.

Former South Haven High standout Alivia Bacon won the girls JV race in 20:54.81 as a member of Caldwell High.

Both the Ark City and Winfield teams compete in the final meet of the regular season at 9 a.m. Saturday at the El Dorado Invitational at El Dorado State Park.

The Vikings have the AV-CTL D-III & IV Championships at 4:30 p.m. Oct. 14 at Mulvane High School.

The Bulldogs compete in the AV-CTL D-I & II Championships at 10 a.m. Oct. 16 at Centennial Park in Newton.

Winfield Invitational

Wednesday at Winfield Veterans Park

Varsity Boys (5K)

Team Scores — 1. Arkansas City 25; 2. Winfield 44; 3. Labette County 70; 4. Wichita Heights 73; Rose Hill, Wichita South, Wichita Southeast incomplete.

Individual Medalist (32) — Jake Beauchamp (Wichita Southeast), 16:20.72.

Arkansas City — 4. Owen Seaton 16:59.77; 5. Chase Mathews 17:10.98; 6. Manuel Leos 17:13.78; 7. Gabe Onelio 17:20.18; 8. Brandon Klotz 17:21.65.

Winfield — 3. Corban Priest 16:37.81; 9. Mark Thompson 18:10.03; 10. Heath Reed 18:14.39; 13. Jaden Brown 18:52.56; 14. Andru Owens 19:04.57; 22. David Koller 19:46.67.

———

Varsity Girls (5K)

Team Scores — 1. Winfield 29; 2. Rose Hill 36; 3. Labette County 64; Arkansas City, Wichita Homeschool incomplete.

Individual Medalist (25) — Anna Cantrell (Labette County), 20:18.09.

Arkansas City — 2. Jasmine Calvo 20:26.52; 9. Natalia Onelio 21:29.65; 12. Amelia Onelio 22:08.24.

Winfield — 3. Skylar Flower 20:39.21; 5. Gracelynn Benavides 20:53.65; 6. Kayli Myers 20:55.39; 10. Lauryn Turner 21:31.09; 13. Shino Inamura 22:28.43; 19. Brooke Brogan 23:32.94; 25. Grace Goyer 25:04.12.

——————

Junior Varsity Boys (5K)

Team Scores — 1. Arkansas City 27; 2. Labette County 28.

Individual Medalist (30) — Russet Huebert-Stauffer (Wichita Homeschool), 19:20.1.

Arkansas City — 2. Mason Burr 19:54.44; 8. Tanner Barbour 21:12.48; 23. Jackson Headrick 24:29.95; 24. Jacob Pfannenstiel 25:01.22; 26. Owen Jackson 25:20.18.

Winfield — 4. Nikolas Smith 20:21.21; 7. Jack Speer 20:48.04; 22. Kale Jewers 23:59.19.

———

Junior Varsity Girls (5K)

Team Scores — 1. Rose Hill 17, 2. Wichita Heights 42.

Individual Medalist (26) — Alivia Bacon (Caldwell), 20:54.81.

Arkansas City — 4. Lisa Crain 23:49.94; 9. Dalton Berry 25:48.95.

——————

Eighth-Grade Boys (2.4m)

Team Scores — 1. Maize South 17; 2. Derby North 57; 3. Rose Hill 61.

Individual Medalist (36) — Parker Heard (Maize South), 8:47.

Arkansas City — 11. Landen Larson 9:45.01.

Oxford — 31. Tucker Ruyle 11:53.7.

Winfield — 23. Andrew Yates 10:34.55; 33. Jack Hedges 12:10.76; 35. Lucas Curran 12:20.79.

———

Eighth-Grade Girls (2.4m)

Team Scores — 1. Maize South 15.

Individual Medalist (20) — Adelynn Parr (Maize South), 9:56.98.

Arkansas City — 4. Kennedy Barnes 10:44.44; 6. Shay Wyckoff 11:02.84.

Winfield — 20. Natalie Russell 21:03.21.

——————

Seventh-Grade Boys (1mi.)

Team Scores — 1. Derby 30; 2. Maize South 42; 3. Derby North 52; 4. Oxford 107; 5. Udall 138.

Individual Medalist (46) — Erik Moon (Derby), 5:38.

Arkansas City — 7. Zachary Pieper 6:01.46; 43. Anthon Hernandez 8:08.29.

Oxford — 25. Kale Moberly 6:55.97; 28. Charlie Williams 7:09.04; 29. Mason Ruyle 7:09.27; 34. Aiden Bruner 7:11.35; 38. Kegan Kelly 7:22.43; 40. Luke Sexton 7:46.77.

Udall — 33. Hayden Byers 7:11.03; 35. Logan Murphy 7:12.97; 41. Jackson Whitmore 7:57.54; 42. Phillip Webb 8:06.34; 44. Cole Knapp 8:50.51; 45. Josh Petrik 8:58.33; 46. Canyon Carson 9:04.44.

Winfield — 13. Brant Myers 6:18.73.

———

Seventh-Grade Girls (1mi.)

Team Scores — 1. Derby 19; 2. Maize South 41.

Individual Medalist (34) — Blythe Hackney (Rose Hill), 6:20.91.

Arkansas City — 10. Layla Weatherford 6:55.28; 14. Ava Headrick 7:19.94; 24. Madison Linder 8:08.38; 34. Chloe Schwhart 9:26.15.

Oxford — 8. Taleah Morris 6:50.5; 28. Kayde Clemons 8:43.92.

Udall — 29. Angie Allen 8:50.55.

Winfield — 22. Jillian Priest 7:30.38.

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.